PSK Programming May 2019
PSK Program May 2019.pdf
click to download
Programming for May 26, 2019

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Birdie Basket 
1 - 4 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Maypole Dance for Kids of all ages
3pm  Fika (28 Kensington Ave.) Music by:

Double Dutch & Hopscotch
1:00 - 4:00 Pearl Harbour Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.)

Sayuri’s Slime Salon: Learn how to create your own slime!
2:00 - 4:00 Pearl Harbour Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga 
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)



Community Yard Sale


1:00 to 5:00 All over the neighbourhood Volunteers have Maps, or Check our Instagram @PedestrianSundays

DANCE

Maypole Dance for Kids of all ages
3pm  Courage My Love (14 Kensington Ave.) Music by: Big Smoke Brass Band

Maypole Dance for Adults
8 pm Courage My Love (14 Kensington Ave.) Music by: Freeman Dre


ART

Kiever Shul (25 Bellevue Ave.)
11:00 - 3:00 Aba Bayefsky: Views of Kensington

Youth Arcade Studio (219 Augusta Ave.)
12 - 5 Kensington Art Academy Year End Exhibition

Red Pepper Spectacle Arts (160 Baldwin St.)
12:00 - 5:00 Running Fox Beads Beadwork by Skye Paul

All Around the Market
Storefront Stories: Ontario Jewish Archives

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


STREET PERFORMERS

Pancho y Emiliano (200 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 - 1:15 Social Circus Circle Presents: Socirc 

Pow Wow Café (213 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 6:30 Spencer Scurr: Close-up Magician

Blue Banana (250 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 6:00 Mighty Mike & Steve Goodtime


CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks


MUSIC

Kensington & Baldwin
12:00 - 1:00 Street Brass

Search & Rescued (184 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 3:00 Viper’s Cloud
3:15 - 4:45 Melodic Yoza
5:00 - 6:00 Freeman Dre

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
12:30 - 5:30 Josh Goldman

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
2:00 - 6:00  Jeff G and the Four Heads
7:00 - 9:00 Partial Eclipse

We R Radar (168 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 6:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 6:45 Nerissa Group

Courage My Love (14 Kensington Ave.)
12:20 - 1:00 Big Smoke Brass Band
1:40 - 2:20 Big Smoke Brass Band
3:00 - 3:40 Big Smoke Brass Band
4:20 - 5:00 Big Smoke Brass Band

Outlaw Vintage (146 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:45 On The Dial
5:00 - 5:45 On The Dial

Embassy Bar (223 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:30 Escalate!
4:30 - 5:00 Escalate!

Fairland (241 Augusta Ave.)
1:15 - 6:00 Johnny Midnight & The Blue Dogs

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
5:30 - 6:30 Mariachi Los Gallos

Augusta & Oxford

12:30 - 1:15 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - Beaver Fever
1:30 - 2:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Katey Morley
2:30 - 3:15 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - Beaver Fever
3:00 - 3:30 Supermarket - The Fives & Tens 
3:00 - 3:30 Trinity Common -Silent Meditation
3:30 - 4:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Julian Fuego
3:30 - 4:00 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers
3:30 - 4:00 Socialite Resto & Bar - Socialite Dance Crew
4:00 - 4:30 Supermarket - The Fives & Tens
4:30 - 5:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Joshua Jlatte Lopez
4:30 - 5:00 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers
4:30 - 5:00 Socialite Resto & Bar -  Socialite Dance Crew
5:00 - 5:30 Supermarket - The Fives & Tens
5:15 - 6:00 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - Beaver Fever
5:30 - 6:45 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers
5:30 - 6:45 Socialite Resto & Bar -  Socialite Dance Crew
6:15  Top of Augusta - Maracatu mar aberto - Parade Begins


Baldwin & Augusta
12:15 - 1:15 Pancho y Emiliano -  Social Circus Circle/Sketch: Red Light Project
1:15 - 6:00 Fairland - Johnny Midnight & The Blue Dogs
3:00 - 3:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate!
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Nerissa Group
4:30 - 5:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate!


FINALE

Top of Augusta
6:10 Maracatu mar aberto parade south on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin 6:25 play for 5 minutes to 6:30 then march along Baldwin, to the eastern Barricade by 6:35 play there for 10 mins, then go south on Kensington (following Blokoloko) to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 7:00pm . Drumming stops at Fitzroy terrace at 7:30

South Augusta
6:15 pm - Blokoloko parade north from bottom of Augusta arrive at Baldwin by 6:35 then proceed to Kensington to arrive at 6:40 play for 5 minutes to 6:45 then descend Kensington Ave. to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 6:55 pm Drumming stops at 7:30.


South Kensington Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:30 Cocktail Emporium - Maracatu mar aberto & Blokoloko Jam
7:30 - 9:00 Courage My Love - Freeman Dre
7:45 - 8:15 Courage My Love - Maypole (Come out and Dance!)
9:00 - 10:00 Courage My Love - Kensington Fire Spinners

There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.