PSK OCT 30th Programming


Programming for October 30, 2016

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George & Elizabeth present: Decorate a Kensington Market Tote Bag: Create your very own custom Halloween Loot Bag!
1:00 - 4:00 Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Puppet Improv: Song on Demand
12:00 - 3:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)
4:00 - 6:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)

Ghost Stories with: Michael Louis Johnson
3:00 - 3:45 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)


GAMES

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
CAAM United Hardware (160 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)


ART

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12 - 7 Kensington Market Art Fair


CHILLOUT SEATING
In addition to our regular street furniture, we now have 5 additional locations in Kensington Market where you can chill out on some cool blue stools and relax.
You will find them at:
Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.), Little Hayes Lane, Good Egg (267 Augusta Ave.), Sanagan’s Meat Locker (176 Baldwin St.) and just north of Fika (28 Kensington Ave.). Sit down, relax, enjoy.


STREET PERFORMERS

Banh Mi Bar (189 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 1:45 Billions Cobra
2:45 - 3:30 Billions Cobra
4:00 - 5:00 Rambunctious
5:15 - 6:00 Billions Cobra

CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

MUSIC

Last Temptation (12 Kensington Ave.)
1:00 - 1:45 The Special Interest Group
1:45 - 2:30 Steve Gleason Band
2:30 - 3:15 The Special Interest Group
3:15 - 4:00 Steve Gleason Band
5:00 - 6:00 Doesn’t Matter
6:00 - 7:00 Lover’s Touch

Intersection of St. Andrew & Kensington
12:00 - 1:00 Street Brass
4:15 - 4:35 RAW (Raging Asian Women) - Taiko Drummers

Augusta & Oxford
2:00 - 2:45 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On the Dial
3:00 - 3:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - Liv'in the Hood
3:45 - 4:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On the Dial

Banh Mi Bar (189 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 5:00 Rambunctious

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 4:15 Wednesday’s Child
4:35 - 7:00 Wednesday’s Child

Grafitti’s (170 Baldwin St.)
4 - 7 Michael Brennan and Friends

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:30 - 7:00 David Diao Group

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
4:00 - 5:00 Reggae Generations

Coalition Lounge (282 Augusta Ave.)
6 pm until late inside: Truth Of All Death and Fuck, Bud

The Embassy Bar (223 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:30 Escalate
4:30 - 5:00 Escalate

East Baldwin
1:00 - 6:00 Getdown prize for best dancer


FINALE
Parade Finale

Top of Augusta
6:00 - 6:25 Samba Elegua parades south to arrive at Baldwin and Augusta by 6:25

Bottom of Augusta
6:00 - 6:25 Rambunctious parades north to arrive at Baldwin and Augusta by 6:25

Baldwin & Augusta
6:25 to 6:35 (Shamez Amlani) Papa Legba Ceremony

Baldwin & Augusta
6:35 - 7:00 Baque de Bamba parades east on Baldwin then south on Kensington to arrive at St. Andrew by 7:00

Kensington & Fitzroy Terrace
7:00 - 7:30 Blokoloko

South Kensington Evening Acoustic Music Program

Cocktail Emporium (20 Kensington)
7:30 - 8:30 Tangi & Ahmed
8:00 - 10:00 lightsweetcrude (light projectionist)
8:30 - 9:30 Vibration of the One Golden J