PSK June 24th Programme
PSK June 24th 2018 Programme.pdf
click to download
Programming for June 24, 2018

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Face Painting
1 - 3 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Puppet Improv Song On Demand
12:00 - 4:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)


PUBLIC WASHROOM
12:00 - 7:30 Beer 2 Beer (319 Augusta Ave.)

PSK Info Booth
12:00 - 6:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky (287 Augusta Ave.)

DANCE

Belly Dancing
The Dark Side Studio (244 Augusta Ave.)
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio
3:00 - 3:15 The Dark Side Studio
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio


Venezuelan Folk
El Arepazo (181 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 6:00 Sentir Venezuela Dance Group (Every other 15 minutes)

Capoeira
Krudar Muy Thai (152 Baldwin St.)
4:00 - 6:00 Capoeira Camará

Tango
Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.)
4:30 - 6:30 Viva Tango

ARTS & Crafts

Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.)
Shelridge Yarns Trunck Show

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


Poetry

Intersection of Kensington & St. Andrew
12:00 - 12:45 The Tricycle Poets


STREET PERFORMERS

Hibiscus Café (238 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 6:00 Jess the Mess, Tex Rexman & Madame Guillotine

Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)
12:00 - 4:00 Puppet Improv Song On Demand


CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks



MUSIC

Kensington Centre for Arts & Natural Sciences (197 Augusta Ave.)
1:30 - 2:00 Gamelan Koyanon
2:30 - 3:00 Gamelan Koyanon

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
12:00 - 6:30 5th Annual BBoy Get Down

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Fraser Melvin Blues Band

Kensington & Fitzroy Terrace
1:00 - 3:00 Avery Florence

Fine Productions hosting: Toronto Voices (170 Baldwin St.)
12:00 - 12:45 Jef Kearns
2:00 - 2:45 Ace of Wands
3:00 - 3:45 Matt Morgan
4:00 - 4:45 Marcus Walker

We R Radar (168 Baldwin St.)
12:45 - 2:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians
4:45 - 7:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians

Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.) (inside)
5:00 - 9:00 THEY Lounge

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
4:30 - 6:30 Mariachi Los Gallos

Socialite (276 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 9:00 We Out Here Block Party - DJs: Iced Misto Please, Soul Secta, R V I N & Christine Park

Augusta & Oxford
12:30 - 1:00 Garden Car - Street Brass
1:00 - 2:00  Garden Car - T. Dot Bangerz
1:00 - 9:00 Socialite - We Out Here Block Party
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
2:15- 3:00 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Kalnya Rakel
3:00 - 3:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
3:15 - 3:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Alissa Vox Raw
3:45 - 4:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Neon Bloom
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
5:00 - 5:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Bluebelle
6:00 - 7:00  Garden Car - Avery Florence

Baldwin & Augusta
1:30 - 2:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
2:30 - 3:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
3:00 - 3:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee
4:30 - 5:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate


FINALE

South Augusta
6:30 pm -  Saikou & Friends (African Drums) parade north from bottom of Augusta arrive at St. Stephen’s Community Centre by 7 pm Drumming stops at 7:15.



North Augusta Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:15 St. Stephen’s Community Centre- Saikou & Friends (African Drums)
7:00 - 9:00 Socialite - We Out Here Block Party
7:15 - 8:00 Otto’s Berlin Döner - Tamar Iliana’s Flamenco Extravaganza
8:00 - 9:00 Otto’s Berlin Döner - Avery Florence


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.