Oct 29 PSK Programme
October 2017 PSK Programme.pdf
click to download
Programming for October 29, 2017

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George and Ms. Elizabeth’s: Carrot (and Apples) on a Stick
2:00 - 4:00 Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Scary Stories by Michael J
2:15 - 3:00 Fitzroy Terrace & Kensington

Day of the Dead Piñata
3:00 Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Trick or Treat
2:00 Community Market (156 Augusta Ave.)

Pumpkin Painting
3:00 Community Market (156 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Bubbles
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)

ARTS, CRAFTS & CULTURE

Livelihood Café (254 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 3:00 MomenTo & Heritage Canada: Heritage Minutes Screening, Panel Discussion & MomenTO Pop Up Museum

Red Pepper Spectacle (160 Baldwin)
1:00 - 4:00 Lotus Lantern Workshop (suggested donation: $25)

Garden Car (Augusta & Oxford)
12:00 to 6:45 Steep Daniels live portraits

Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 6:00 coriand3r knits Trunk Show

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12 - 7 Kensington Market Art Fair

DANCE

Rancho Folclórico Amigos de Minho (Portuguese Folk Dancing)
3:30 - 4:00 Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)

Kathak Toronto (North Indian Dance)
1:00- 2:15 Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
4:15 - 5:00 Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)

POETRY & LITERATURE

CAAM United Hardware (160 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 3:00 V.S. McGrath: The Devil’s Revolver - Book signing

Urban Herbivore (Oxford & Augusta)
12:00 - 6:45 The Spontaneous Prose Store

HEALING
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)  
All day: reiki, face painting and tarot readings
1:00 - 2:00 Static Dance with Liz Diaz
2:00 - 3:00 Jeremy Legault
3:00 - 4:00 Crystal Singing Bowls Sound Bath
4:00 - 5:00 Day of the Dead Cacao Offering

CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

MUSIC

Intersection of St. Andrew & Kensington
3:00 - 7:00 Gypsy Rebels

4 Life Natural Foods
3:00 - 4:00 Moskitto Bar
4:00 - 5:00 Balkan Electro Experiment

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45 Gypsy Rebels

Graffiti's (170 Baldwin St.)
4 - 7 Michael Brennan

J Poison Records & Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
4:30 - 5:30 Matt Morgan

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
1:00 - 2:15 Kathak Toronto (North Indian Dance)
2:15 - 3:15 Paper Parachutes
3:30 - 4:00 Rancho Folclórico Amigos de Minho (Portuguese Folk Dancing)
4:15 - 5:00 Kathak Toronto (North Indian Dance)

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 7:00 LPG - Electric Jazz

Tom’s Place (191 Baldwin St.)
3:00 - 4:00 T.Dot Bangerz

El Gordo Parking Lot (214 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 7:00 Live Drinks, Cheap Bands

Augusta & Oxford
12:00 - 1:00 Garden Car - Street Brass
3:00 - 4:00 Garden Car - Matt Morgan
3:30 - 7:00 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers
7:50 - 9:00 - Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Bothers

Baldwin & Augusta
12:00 - 3:00 Longboard Living - MC Realije & Friends
3:00 - 4:00 4 Life Organics - Moskitto Bar
3:30 - 4:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate
4:00 - 5:00 4 Life Organics - Balkan Electro Experiment
4:00 - 7:00 Poetry Jazz Café - LPG - Electric Jazz
5:00 - 5:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate

Community Market (156 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:30 - Xentury
3:30 - 5:00 - Heroes For Hire
5:00 - 6:00 - Luna Li


FINALE

South Kensington
6:00 - 6:15 pm - Rambunctious play at the bottom of Kensington. Start parading north at 6:15 to arrive at Baldwin & Augusta no later than 6:40. Stop playing for Papa Legba.

South Augusta
6:00 - 6:15 pm - Samba Elegua play at the bottom of Augusta. Start parading north at 6:15 to arrive at Baldwin & Augusta no later than 6:40. Stop playing for Papa Legba.

Baldwin & Augusta
6:40 - 6:50 Papa Legba at the Crossroads.

6:50 Bloko Loko start playing & New Model Circus Army start spinning - March North quickly to Augusta north of Oxford with New Model Circus Army leading the way. Upon Arrival at Oxford, Bloko Loko stop playing and assume position on the ramp of St. Stephen’s. New Model Army advance to middle of the block (a little north of St. Stephen’s) and set up safely in the middle of the street.

Rambunctious follow Bloko Loko with a small gap to arrive just north of Oxford and stop playing.

Samba Elegua to follow Rambunctious with a small gap to arrive north of Oxford as quickly as possible.


Samba Elegua play in front of Wanda’s Pie in the Sky until 7:20

7:20 to 7:50 Bloko Loko play on St. Stephen’s steps.

North Augusta Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:20 - Wanda's Pie in the Sky - Samba Elegua
7:00 - 10:00 - New Model Circus Army (fire spinning)
7:00 - 10:00 - Urban Herbivore - LightSweetCrude: Live projections
7:20 - 7:50 - St. Stephen’s Community Centre - Bloko Loko
7:50 - 9:00 - Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Bothers


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.