July 29 PSK Programming
PSK July 29 2018 Programming_1.pdf
click to download
Programming for July 29, 2018

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Giant Bubbles
1 - 3 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Puppet Improv Song On Demand
12:00 - 4:30 (22 Kensington Ave.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

DANCE

Celebrate Peruvian Independence Day at Latin Taste (200 Baldwin St.)
2:00 - 2:45 Ritmosy Danzas
3:30 - 4:15 Ritmosy Danzas

Belly Dancing
The Dark Side Studio (244 Augusta Ave.)
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio
3:00 - 3:15 The Dark Side Studio
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio

Capoeira
Krudar Muy Thai (152 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 6:00 Capoeira Camará


Tango
Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.)
4:30 - 6:30 Viva Tango

R&B, Hip Hop, Break
Socialite (276 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 6:50 Japan & the Rebels

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Talk: Visit Nirvona at her listening booth on Augusta for warm and loving conversation. This booth functions as a safe space, a chance to get your thoughts off of your chest and be heard. (Adjacent to Bellevue Square Park)
12:00 - 5:00

We Are Radar (200 Baldwin St.)
4:00 - 4:45 Laughing Competition

Krudar Muy Thai (152 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 6:00 Pad Sessions


ART & CRAFTS

Kid Icarus (205 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 5:30 Lauren Boyko, Jenny Chen & the Ellingwood Soap Company

Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 6:00 Feisty Fibers Trunk Show

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 5:00 Visionary Art Collective

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


POETRY

Little Green Planet (30 St. Andrew St.)
3:00 - 4:00 BAM Youth Slam Team: Thunderclaw Robinson, Jayda Marley, Fey Sky & 3am


EATING

We Are Radar (200 Baldwin St.)
2:00 - 2:45 Eating Competition


STREET PERFORMERS

Pancho y Emiliano (200 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 - 1:15 Social Circus Circle Presents: Socirc

Fairland Funhouse (241 Augusta Ave.)
1:15 - 1:20 Sasha Hoops
2:15 - 2:20 Sasha Hoops
3:15 - 3:20 Sasha Hoops

Wales & Augusta
12:00 - 6:00 Madame Guillotine & Steve Goodtime

22 Kensington Ave.
12:00 - 4:30 Puppet Improv Song On Demand


CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

Top of Augusta
12:00 - 7:00 Free Bike Valet parking by Cycle TO (pick up your bike by 7pm!)
MUSIC

Augusta East of the Park
12:15 - 12:45 Street Brass

3 Kensington Ave.
12:00 - 2:30 Club Berlin

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
2:30 - 4:30 Generations Reggae

Kensington Centre for Arts & Natural Sciences (197 Augusta Ave.)
1:30 - 2:00 Gamelan Koyanon
2:30 - 3:00 Gamelan Koyanon

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 4:30 Water Music

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Taxi Chain

Fine Productions hosting: Toronto Voices at Search & Rescued (184 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 1:45 Erik Bleich
2:45 - 3:30 Alex St. Kitts
4:15 - 5:00 John Travis & Train Electric

(Formerly) REG Dry Goods (202 Baldwin St.)
12:30 - 2:00 Johnny Midnight
2:45 - 3:30 Johnny Midnight
4:15 - 6:00 Johnny Midnight

Vintage Outlaw (146 Augusta Ave.)
1:45 - 2:30 Paper Parachutes
2:45 - 3:30 The Drop Ups
3:45 - 4:30 Dick Rodan
4:45 - 5:30 Doesn’t Matter

Hibiscus Café (238 Augusta Ave.)
2:15 - 3:00 Jerusa Leão
3:30 - 4:15 Jerusa Leão

Embassy Bar (223 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:30 Escalte!
4:30 - 5:00 Escalte!

We Are Radar (168 Baldwin St.)
12:00 - 2:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians
2:45 - 4:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians
4:45 - 6:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
5:00 - 7:00 Mariachi Los Gallos

Augusta & Oxford

12:30 - 1:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Kalnya Rakel
1:30 - 2:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
2:00 - 4:00 Socialite Resto & Bar -  Jenelle
2:15 - 3:00 Hibiscus - Jerusa Leão
2:30 - 3:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Angela Saini
2:30 - 3:00 Trinity Common -Silent Meditation
3:00 - 6:45 Trinity Common -Soul Sunday
3:00 - 3:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
3:15 - 4:00 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - The St. Royals
3:30 - 4:15 Hibiscus - Jerusa Leão
4:00 - 4:45 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
4:00 - 6:45 Socialite Resto & Bar -  Japan & The Rebels
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
5:00 - 5:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - The Responsibles
5:45  St. Stephen's Community House - Maracatu mar aberto - Parade Begins

Baldwin & Augusta
12:15 - 1:15 Pancho y Emiliano -  Social Circus Circle
1:30 - 2:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
1:15 - 1:20 Fairland Funhouse - Sasha Hoops
2:30 - 3:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
2:15 - 2:20 Fairland Funhouse - Sasha Hoops
3:00 - 3:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate!
3:15 - 3:20 Fairland Funhouse - Sasha Hoops
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee
4:30 - 5:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate!


FINALE

St. Stephen’s Community Centre
5:45 Maracatu mar aberto sing a few songs then parade south on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin 6:15 then march along Baldwin to finish at the eastern Baldwin barricade by 6:30  and play a couple more songs.

South Augusta
6:15 pm - Blokoloko play for a couple songs then  parade north on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin by 6:30 play a tune there then proceed along Baldwin to Kensington to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 7:00 play for 15 minutes and hand over to Maracatu Baque de Bamba at 7:15.

South Kensington Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:15 Cocktail Emporium - Blokoloko
7:15 - 8:00 Cocktail Emporium - Maracatu Baque de Bamba
8:00 - 9:00 Cocktail Emporium - Big Smoke Brass Band


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.